Please ensure to review this document alongside the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy. By providing your personal information to Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd, you acknowledge and accept this Cookie Policy, agreeing to the collection, usage, and disclosure of your personal information by Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd as outlined herein. If you do not agree with this policy, kindly refrain from providing your personal details and information to Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd via the Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd website. This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use, governing your overall usage of the Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd website. Your information will solely be utilized for the purposes outlined below.

Purpose

We strive to safeguard your personal privacy. This Cookie Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we handle any personal information we collect from you.

This Cookie Policy may undergo updates periodically. It is important for you to routinely review the page containing this Cookie Policy to ensure that you have acknowledged and accepted the latest version. The terms outlined in the most recent update of the Privacy Policy shall apply.

Legal Drinking and Purchase Age

You may not access the Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd website or provide Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd with your personal information if you are below the legal drinking age to consume and/or purchase alcohol in the jurisdiction where you reside, and (if different) where you are accessing the digital platform.

If we receive notice or believe that someone under the legal drinking age has provided personal information to us, we will make every reasonable effort to remove such information from our files or flag it and retain it solely to prevent further use.

However, we will not be liable for any claims that may arise from individuals below the legal drinking age accessing the Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd website or providing us with personal information.

What is Personal Information?

he Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPI Act”), and the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAI Act”) define “personal information” as information pertaining to identifiable living natural persons, and where applicable, existing companies and other juristic persons. It excludes aggregated information that does not enable identification. Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us. The PAI Act and the POPI Act can be downloaded from Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 | South African Government (www.gov.za) & Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 | South African Government (www.gov.za)

Collecting Personal Information

On the Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd website, the information and content you provide to us for the purpose of facilitating the provision of goods and services may qualify as personal information. You acknowledge that you freely and voluntarily provide this information for such use. We reserve the right to independently verify and, if reasonably required, edit any information or details provided by you.

You warrant that you are lawfully entitled to provide all information to Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd and that the information provided is accurate and truthful in every respect. You agree to indemnify us against any claims by third parties related to the information provided and its use on the Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd website.

Subject to the Terms of Sale and the Terms of Use, you retain control over the personal information you provide to us. However, this is subject to Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd confirming that the information provided is sufficient and accurate for conducting business and providing goods and services. Within the bounds of applicable law, we will allow you to specify how we use this information, such as opting in or out of receiving special promotional offers or other communications.

You have the opportunity to review, update, and confirm any personal information provided to us for conducting business and/or administering transactions between Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd and you. By providing any personal information, you fully understand and consent to its transfer, collection, and processing in other countries or territories. Any such actions taken by us will adhere to this Cookie Policy and all relevant privacy laws.

Use of Cookies on Our Digital Platforms

Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd utilizes cookies to gather and store information about visitors to its digital platforms. These cookies, small data files sent by our server to your browser upon visiting a digital platform, enhance your experience on specific aspects of the Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd website. You retain the option to delete cookies at any time or configure your browser to reject them. 

The information gathered from cookies serves several purposes:

This collected information may be linked with other personally identifiable information you provide. This linkage is for the purpose of:

Your personal information may be utilized to facilitate the following:

Use of Personal Information

Service and Product Provision: Your personal information may be utilized to facilitate the provision of services and products available on the Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd Website.

Marketing Communications: We may employ your personal information to engage with you regarding Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd’s offerings. However, you retain the choice to opt-in or opt-out of receiving such communications upon initial submission of personal details. Additionally, the option to unsubscribe will be available with each communication. Refer to clause 9 (Unsubscribe, Access, Questions and Further Information) below for further details.

Marketing Analysis: Internal marketing analysis may involve the use of information to discern consumer trends or gauge digital platform traffic volume. Non-personal information may be shared in anonymized aggregate form with regulatory bodies or advertisers. However, identifiable personal information will only be shared for marketing analysis with your explicit consent.

Third-Party Offers: Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd may facilitate the dissemination of information from select organizations that may interest you. In such instances, your personal information may be shared with these organizations, subject to confidentiality obligations and usage restrictions. Prior consent will be obtained before allowing third-party communications.

Public (or Interactive) Platform Areas: Content posted in public areas of the Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd Website, such as chat rooms or bulletin boards, is accessible to and may be utilized by others. Users are advised to exercise caution when divulging personal information in these settings.

Sale or Transfer: In scenarios such as sale, merger, or liquidation, information pertaining to your association with Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd, including personally identifiable details, may be transferred, sold, or assigned to third parties.

Legal Compliance: Your personal information may be collected, utilized, or disclosed as permitted or required by law. This may include actions taken to safeguard against error, negligence, or illegal activity, as well as to comply with audit, security, and corporate obligations.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In addition to the purposes outlined above, Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd may, from time to time, disclose personal information to:

Acceptance of Cookie Policy:

Your acceptance of this Cookie Policy as outlined above constitutes consent to Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd for the use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes detailed herein.

Security

We prioritize the security of your personal information and have implemented various measures to ensure its protection. These measures include appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. However, please note that we do not have control over the privacy of email communications while they are in transit to us. Therefore, we advise against including confidential, proprietary, or sensitive information in emails. In the unlikely event that we suspect a compromise in the security of your personal information under our possession or control, we may endeavor to notify you promptly using the contact details provided.

As per our Terms of Use, you are reminded of your responsibility to maintain strict confidentiality regarding your account password. You are accountable for all activities conducted under your account and password.

You have the sole responsibility to manage the dissemination and use of your password, control access to your account, and notify Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd if you wish to cancel your account. We will not be held responsible or liable for any loss or damage resulting from your failure to adhere to this obligation, even if your password has been disclosed to an employee, agent, or contractor of Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd.

Unsubscribe, Access, Questions and Further Information

Upon your request, and where legally mandated, Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd will confirm the personal information we hold about you. Additionally, we will update, remove, or correct any inaccuracies in your personal information if you contact us using the unsubscribe details provided below. However, it remains the user’s responsibility to ensure the accuracy of the information provided. Should any inaccuracies arise, users are required to promptly notify Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd.

Links

The Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd website may feature links or references to other digital platforms beyond our control. It’s important to note that our Cookie Policy does not extend to these platforms. We advise users to review the privacy policies and terms and conditions of any linked or referenced digital platforms. Additionally, in jurisdictions where we operate, this Cookie Policy will be complemented by additional legal requirements as necessary.

User Generated Content

Promotion of inappropriate or excessive alcohol consumption is not permitted on the Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd website. We retain the right to remove any content that we deem inappropriate or irresponsible from our website. 
Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd reserves the right to seek legal counsel and claim damages in cases where inappropriate or irresponsible content is posted on the Teazy Holdings Pty Ltd website.

Governing Law

This Cookie Policy is governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of South Africa, regardless of the country from which the digital platform is accessed.